Dux Noah Collins, who was also awareded the Rotary All-Rounder Award, with Deputy Mayor Bob Leitch.
Dux Noah Collins, who was also awareded the Rotary All-Rounder Award, with Deputy Mayor Bob Leitch.

Cooloola Christian College awards its high achievers for 2019

COOLOOLA Christian College’s 2019 academic and sports award winners:

Year 7

Daniel Bailey: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Caleb Collins: Top Achiever English, Mathematics, Music & Science; Gold Academic Excellence Award.

Esther Davies: Top Achiever Home Economics; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

AshleeDowning: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Clare Ellaby: Top Achiever Industrial Technology; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

IsabellaEllingsen: Top Achiever Art, Drama, Humanities, Spanish & Science; Gold Academic Excellence Award.

Enrichment Unit Award winner Justin O'Mara with Ms Tanya Bray.
Enrichment Unit Award winner Justin O'Mara with Ms Tanya Bray.

Maverick Ernst:Bronze Sports Award (Hockey).

Daisy Groves: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Calum Hehir: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Emily Jones: Top Achiever Health & Physical Education (HPE).

Chloe Leech: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Laylah McLaren: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Eliza Murphy: Bronze Sports Award (Football).

Caitlin Nahrung: Top Achiever Digital Technology; Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Liezl Schreuder: Bronze Sports Award (Hockey)

Mia Walsh: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Year 8

Grace Barnett: Top Achiever English, Digital Technology, Humanities, Industrial Technology, Music, Science & Spanish; Gold Academic Excellence Award.

Naomi Bradbury: Top Achiever Drama; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Excellence in Information Technology (sponsored by Productivity) - Hayden Palmer, presented by Mr Mark Grogan
Excellence in Information Technology (sponsored by Productivity) - Hayden Palmer, presented by Mr Mark Grogan

RhianBunter Bronze Sports Award (Athletics)

Sophia Choveaux: Top Achiever Home Economics; Bronze Academic Excellence Award; Top School Equestrian Performer (Secondary).

Lillian Diefenbach: Top Achiever Health & Physical Education (HPE); Silver Academic Excellence Award; Bronze Sports Award (Touch).

Max Gautier: Top Achiever Mathematics

Tianna Gignac: Top Achiever Art; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Xavier Gomes: Gold Academic Excellence Award; Silver Sports Award (Swimming).

Talia Harris: Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Oliver Hooper: Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Jordan Jenkin: Bronze Sports Award (Basketball).

Caitlin Kent: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Emily Kernick: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Brayden Lindsay: Bronze Sports Award (Cricket & Hockey).

NathanMahoney: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

MelissaMonssen: Bronze Sports Award (Athletics).

Brock Morgan: Silver Academic Excellence Award; Bronze Sports Award (Hockey).

Abe Oliver: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

USC Rise & Shine Awards - Charlee Griffiths & Lydia Ellingsen, presented by Mr Thomas Lee
USC Rise & Shine Awards - Charlee Griffiths & Lydia Ellingsen, presented by Mr Thomas Lee

WouterSchreuder: Bronze Sports Award (Hockey).

Hannah Shelley: Silver Academic Excellence Award

Josie Warner: Bronze Sports Award (Athletics).

Jenna Williams: Top Achiever Health & Physical Education (HPE); Silver Academic Excellence Award; Bronze Sports Award (Football); Silver Sports Award (Triathlon, Touch, Athletics)

Year 9

Stefan Bailey: Top Achiever Food Technology

Stirling Bothams: Bronze Sports Award (Athletics).

Ariel Bunter: Silver Sports Award (Shotput).

Sam Kropp: Top Achiever Music.

Mackenzie Bunter: Top Achiever Industrial Technology, Health & Physical Education; Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Emma Clifford: Top Achiever Outdoor Education.

Sports Champion Award - Jenna Williams, presented by Mr Clinton Reid
Sports Champion Award - Jenna Williams, presented by Mr Clinton Reid

Lauren Duncan: Top Achiever English.

ConnorHanlon-Williams: Bronze Sports Award (Athletics).

HaydenKernick: Top Achiever Mathematics & Science; Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

SamuelKropp: Top Achiever Digital Technology & Music;

Taleisha Marshall: Top Achiever Visual Art; Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Johnathon Monssen: Bronze Sports Award (Athletics).

Savannah Sutton: Top Achiever History; Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Madyson Taylor: Top Achiever Fibre Technology; Bronze Academic Excellence Award

Bodhi Webster: Bronze Sports Award (Athletics).

Year 10

Amos Bradbury: Top Achiever Health & Physical Education (HPE).

Lydia Ellingsen: Top Achiever English, History & Science; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

CharleeGriffiths: Top Achiever Mathematics; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Joel Harris: Silver Sports Award (Volleyball); Bronze Academic Excellence Award

Lydia Harris: Top Achiever Advanced Mathematics, Digital Technology, Media Arts; Silver Academic Excellence Award Arts, English, History & Science.

Excellence in Information Technology (sponsored by Productivity) - Hayden Palmer, presented by Mr Mark Grogan
Excellence in Information Technology (sponsored by Productivity) - Hayden Palmer, presented by Mr Mark Grogan

Molly Hodgson: Top Achiever Outdoor Education & Visual Arts; Bronze Sports Award (Cricket & Athletics); Silver Sports Award (Triathlon, Hockey).

Ben James: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Madison Marshall: Top Achiever Drama; Bronze Sports Award (Athletics).

Julia Moore: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Shannon Nyberg: Bronze Sports Award (Hockey).

Darcey Oliver: Bronze Sports Award (Netball); Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

LincolnSchroder: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Josiah Shelley: Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Mellissa Willing: Top Achiever Food Technology & Fibre Technology; Bronze Sports Award (Athletics).

Year 11

Anna Bradbury: Top Achiever Visual Art.

Hailey Belling: Top Achiever Essential Mathematics.

Enrichment Unit Award winner Justin O'Mara with Ms Tanya Bray.
Enrichment Unit Award winner Justin O'Mara with Ms Tanya Bray.

Michael Benoit: Gold Academic Excellence Award.

Jay Burnett: Top Achiever Essential English.

Kate Davis: Top Achiever Biology, Chemistry, English, Mathematical Methods & Physics; Gold Academic Excellence Award.

Zac Donnelly: Top Achiever Information & Communication Technology, Digital Solutions; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

HannahDuncan: Top Achiever Physical Education & Design; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Jodie Hall: Top Achiever Industrial Technology; Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Talisa Herrington: Top Achiever Specialist Mathematics; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Jack Hodgson: Silver Sports Award (Triathlon).

Madelyn Hyett: Top Achiever Legal Studies & Music; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Emma Kraak: Top Achiever Drama & Mathematics A; Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Dané Lamprecht: Top Achiever Modern History & Recreation Studies; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Mathias Martin: Gold Academic Excellence Award; Silver Sports Award (Swimming).

Tom Pienaar: Gold Academic Excellence Award.

GeorgiaPike: Top Achiever Business; Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Captains for 2020 Tommie Pienaar and Dané Lamprecht.
Captains for 2020 Tommie Pienaar and Dané Lamprecht.

Saul Roberts: Bronze Sports Award (Athletics).

Secondary Enrichment Unit Award: Justin O’Mara.

Jobmatch Student Scholarship Bursary for 2019: Zachary Donnelly.

The Instrumental Music Awardees.

Brass/Woodwind: Noah Collins.

Percussion: Stirling Bothams.

Guitar: Abe Oliver.

Piano: Hayden Kernick.

Drum Corp Awardees: Stirling Bothams and Jayme McEwan.

Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Awards: Molly Hodgson and Madison Marshall.

Lt Michael Phillips presents ADF Long Tan Awards to (from left) Emily Williams and Charlee Griffiths.
Lt Michael Phillips presents ADF Long Tan Awards to (from left) Emily Williams and Charlee Griffiths.

Year 12

Eden Bradbury: Top Achiever Recreation Studies.

Liam Bunter: Bronze Sports Award (Athletics); Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Noah Collins: Top Achiever Physical Education; Gold Academic Excellence Award.

Rhiannon Cox: Top Achiever Business, Graphics, Mathematics A & Visual Art; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Toiya Dengate: Top Achiever Modern History; Silver Academic Excellence Award

Jesse Du Toit: Top Achiever Prevocational Mathematics.

Isaac Harris: Silver Academic Excellence Award; Bronze Sports Award (Volleyball).

Shannae Herrington: Top Achiever Mathematics B & Mathematics C; Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

Rotary All-Rounder Award winner Noah Collins.
Rotary All-Rounder Award winner Noah Collins.

Joshua James: Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Simon Mahoney: Bronze Sports Award (Athletics); Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

DakotaMartin: Top Achiever Biology, English & Legal Studies; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Christian Character Awards were presented to (from left) Naomi Bradbury, Savannah Sutton, Lincoln Schroder, Mathias Martin, Jenna Melidonis and Noah Collins.
Christian Character Awards were presented to (from left) Naomi Bradbury, Savannah Sutton, Lincoln Schroder, Mathias Martin, Jenna Melidonis and Noah Collins.

Ella-Grace Morrison: Top Achiever English Communication.

CharlieNorman: Top Achiever Drama; Bronze Academic Excellence Award.

HaydenPalmer: Top Achiever Information Processing and Technology.

Emily Williams: Top Achiever Chemistry & Physics; Silver Academic Excellence Award.

Excellence in Information Technology Award: Hayden Palmer.

Finney Maths Lab Awards: Emily Williams, Shannae Herrington, Kate Davis, Clare Ellaby.

Sports Champion Award: Jenna Williams.Rotary All-Rounder Award: Noah Collins.

2019 Caltex Best Allrounder Award: Joshua Darby.

ADF Long Tan Awards: Charlee Griffiths and Emily Williams.

USC Rise and Shine Awards: Charlee Griffiths and Lydia Ellingsen.

Year 12 Dux - The Jesse Witham Bursary: Noah Collins.

2019 Christian Service Awards: Year 8 Naomi Bradbury, Year 9 Savannah Sutton, Year 10Lincoln Schroder, Year 11 Mathias Martin, Year 12 Jenna Melidonis and Noah Collins.

Caltex Best All-Rounder Award winner Joshua Darby with Member for Gympie Tony Perrett and Michelle Perrett.
Caltex Best All-Rounder Award winner Joshua Darby with Member for Gympie Tony Perrett and Michelle Perrett.