Champion of the Fruit and Veg section.
Champion of the Fruit and Veg section. Renee Albrecht

Fruit and Veg winners from the Gympie Show

FRUIT & VEGETABLES

Best Novelty Use Of Fruit Or Vegetable

Class 9000 Kindergarden to Prep: Emily Davis,1, Avery George, 2

Class 9001 Yrs. 1 to Yrs. 2: Cooper Drury,1, Grace Warren,2.

Class 9002 Yrs. 3 to Yrs. 4: Max Drury,1, Toby Young,2.

Class 9003 Yrs. 5 to Yrs. 6: Jarvis Buller-Brennan,1, Sarina Morrow, 2.

Champion Best Novelty Use Of Fruit And Veg: Max Drury

Bananas

Class 9004 Bunch Of Lady Fingers: John, Lesley & Kate Groves ,2.

Class 9006 Bunch Any Other Variety: Gwen Forsdike,1, L & J Collins,2.

Champion Banana Exhibit: Gwen Forsdike

Pineapples

Class 9010 Single Layer Carton Of Pineapples: Chris Doyle,1.

Class 9011 Tray Hybrid (non Smooth Cayenne) Pineapples: Chris Doyle,1.

Class 9012 Heaviest Pineapple: Chris Doyle,1.(2.683kg)

Champion Pineapple Exhibit: Chris Doyle Class 9011

Citrus

Class 9016 Tray Of Limes: Shellee Hilliar,1, Lotza Limez,2.

Champion Citrus Exhibit: Shellee Hilliar

Avocados

Class 9018 Tray Of Avocados Hass: Gary Cox,1, Gary Cox,2.

Class 9019 Tray Of Avocados Fuerte: John & Julia Tidy,1.

Class 9020 Tray Of Avocados Sharwil: G & C Fewtrell,1.

Champion Avocado Exhibit: Gary Cox

Fruit

Class 9023 Tray Of Passionfruit: Brad & Hanna Millard,1.

Champion Fruit Exhibit From Class 9023-9033: Brad & Hanna Millard.

Champion Fruit Exhibit: Shellee Hilliar(Tray of Limes)

Nuts

Class 9034 1 Kilo Macadamia Nuts (in Shell): Karana,1, Macadamias @Falkirk,2.

Champion Nut Exhibit: Karana

Ginger

Class 9050 Tray Of Ginger: Weston Agriculture Pty Ltd,1, A Templeton & Son, 2.

Champion Ginger Exhibit: Weston Agriculture Pty Ltd

Beans

Class 9051 1 Tray Flat Beans [Min 5kg]: Gary & Madonna Waugh, 1.

Class 9052 1 Tray Round Beans [Min 5kg]: Treichel Bros, 1, Gary & Madonna Waugh, 2.

Class 9053 1 Tray Butter Beans [Min 5kg]: Gary & Madonna Waugh, 1,Shane & Trish Mills, 2.

Class 9054 1 Tray Borlotti Beans [Min 5kg]: Treichel Bros, 1.

Class 9055 1 Tray Slenderette Beans [Min 5 kg]: Gary & Madonna Waugh, 1.

Class 9055A 1 Tray Any Other Variety Beans [Min 5 kg]: Gary & Madonna Waugh, 1.

Champion Bean Exhibit: Gary & Madonna Waugh

Cucurbits

Class 9058 9 Ltr Tray Of Zucchinis Green: G & C Fewtrell, 1, Shane & Trish Mills, 2.

Class 9060 9 Ltr Tray Of Gold Button Squash: Dean Blanckensee, 1, Gympie State High School, 2.

Champion Cucurbit Exhibit: Dean Blanckensee

Champion Vegetable Exhibit Class 9038-9060: Dean Blanckensee

Reserve Grand Champion Exhibit: Shellee Hilliar

Grand Champion Exhibit: Dean Blanckensee

Senior Home Garden Fruit

Class 9061 One Papaw: Michael Treeby, 1,Paul Wyllie, 2.

Class 9063 One Hand Of Bananas: Michael Treeby, 1,Gay Waikari, 2.

Class 9065 Three Purple Passionfruit: B MacDonald-Gill, 1,Michael Treeby , 2.

Class 9067 Three Avocados Any Named Variety: Ned Crooks, 1, Beryl Walker, 2.

Class 9068 One Custard Apple: Paul Wyllie, 1, Warren Gibson, 2.

Class 9069 One Monstera Deliciosa: A Gate, 1, J Alford, 2.

Class 9071 Dish Rosellas Min 20: B & P.A Gabbana, 1, L & D Treeby, 2.

Class 9073 Water Melon: Liam Rose, 1, L & D Treeby, 2.

Champion Senior Home Garden Fruit Exhibit: Michael Treeby [one papaw]

Senior Home Garden Citrus

Class 9075 Three Navel Oranges: Fred & Joan Davis, 1, H MacDonald-Gill, 2.

Class 9076 Three Any Other Variety Oranges: Jessie Searton, 1.

Class 9077 Three Bush Lemons: Warren Gibson, 1, Paul Wyllie, 2.

Class 9079 Three Meyer Lemons: Shirley Bishop, 1, L & J Collins, 2.

Class 9081 Three Eureka Lemons: Fred & Joan Davis, 1.

Class 9083 Three Emperor Mandarins: Lesley Notley, 1, Dean Blanckensee, 2.

Class 9084 Three Hickson Mandarins: L & D Treeby, 1, I & B Jones, 2.

Class 9085 Three Imperial Mandarins: H MacDonald-Gill, 1, B & P.a Gabbana, 2.

Class 9086 Three Any Other Variety Mandarins: Warren Gibson, 1, I & B Jones, 2.

Class 9087 Three Lemonades: Melinda Weller, 1, Fred & Joan Davis, 2.

Class 9088 Three Tahitian Limes: Melinda Weller, 1, H MacDonald-Gill, 2.

Class 9091 Dish Of Cumquats: L & J Collins, 1, Jessie Searton, 2.

Class 9093 Best Collection Of Citrus Fruits [Min 4 varieties 3of each]: Fred & Joan Davis,1.

Champion Senior Home Garden Citrus Exhibit: Lesley Notley [Emperor Mandarins]

Senior Home Garden Eggs

Class 9094 One Dozen Hen Eggs White: L & J Collins, 1.

Class 9095 One Dozen Hen Eggs Brown: Melinda Weller, 1, L & J Collins, 2.

Class 9096 One Dozen Hen Eggs Any Variety: Max Weller, 1, Steven Waugh, 2.

Champion Senior Home Garden Egg Exhibit: Melinda Weller

Senior Home Garden Tuber And Root Vegetables

Class 9098 Three White English Potatoes: Max Weller, 2.

Class 9101 Three Gold Sweet Potatoes: Dean Blanckensee, 1.

Class 9104 Large Piece Of Tumeric: Doug Botham, 1, Marie Witts, 2.

Class 9105 One Bunch Of Three Turnips Tops On Any Variety: L & J Collins, 1.

Class 9106 One Bunch Of Three Carrots Tops On: Amelia Walker, 1, Izabella Walker, 2.

Class 9108 One Bunch/ Bundle Spring Onions Roots On: Braxton Walker, 1, Izabella Walker, 2.

Class 9109 One Bunch/ Bundle Of Eschalots Roots On: L & J Collins, 1, Beryl Walker, 2.

Class 9110 One Bunch Of Three Beetroot Tops On: Izabella Walker, 1, Amelia Walker, 2.

Class 9111 One Bunch Of Three Long Red Radish Tops On: L & J Collins, 2.

Class 9113 One Bunch Of Three Round Radish Tops On: Marie Witts, 1, Marie Witts, 2.

Champion Senior Home Garden Tuber And Root Vegetable Exhibit: Braxton Walker

Senior Home Garden Any Other Variety/ Exotic Fruit Or Vegetable

Class 9117 Any Other Variety Of Vegetable: Braxton Walker, 1, Steven Waugh, 2.

Class 9118 Exotics Any Other Variety Fruit: Charles Cousin, 1, Charles Cousin , 2.

Class 9119 Exotics Any Other Variety Vegetable: Steven Waugh, 1, L & J Collins, 2.

Champion Senior Home Garden Variety/exotic Fruit Or Vegetable: Charles Cousin

Senior Home Garden Vegetables

Class 9120 French Beans 20 Pods Flat: L & J Collins, 1, Steven Waugh, 2.

Class 9121 French Beans 20 Pods Round: Steven Waugh, 1, L & J Collins, 2.

Class 9122 Butter Beans 20 Pods: Steven Waugh, 1, Doug Botham, 2.

Class 9123 Snakebeans 20 Pods: B & PA Gabbana, 1.

Class 9124 Green Peas 20 Pods: Doug Botham, 1.

Class 9125 Snow Peas 20 Pods: Max Weller, 1.

Class 9127 Three Egg Fruit: L & J Collins, 1. Class 9129 Three Chokos White: Marie Witts, 1.

Class 9130 One Head Of Broccoli: Dean Blanckensee, 1, Dean Blanckensee, 2.

Class 9131 One Cauliflower: Dean Blanckensee, 1.

Class 9132 Three Cobs Of Sweet Corn: Amelia Walker, 1, Braxton Walker, 2.

Class 9133 One Bunch Of Silverbeet: Steven Waugh, 1, Izabella Walker, 2.

Class 9134 One Bunch Of Coloured Chard: Steven Waugh, 1, Steven Waugh, 2.

Class 9135 One Bunch Of Kale Any Variety: Steven Waugh, 1, Amelia Walker, 2.

Class 9136 One Bok Choy Or Pak Choi Cabbage: Amelia Walker, 1, L & J Collins, 2.

Class 9138 Three Zucchinis: Steven Waugh, 1, Dean Blanckensee , 2.

Class 9139 Three Green Or Gold Button Squash: Dean Blanckensee, 1.

Champion Senior Home Garden Vegetable Exhibit: Dean Blanckensee

Senior Home Garden Nuts

Class 9142 250grms Macadamias Nut In Shell Dehusked: B & PA Gabbana, 1.

Class 9143 250grms Pecans Nut In Shell: B & PA Gabbana, 1.

Champion Senior Home Garden Nut Exhibit: B & PA Gabbana

Senior Home Garden Salad Vegetables

Class 9145 One Lettuce: Steven Waugh, 1, Braxton Walker, 2.

Class 9146 One Cabbage Round: B & PA Gabbana, 1, B & PA Gabbana, 2.

Class 9147 One Cabbage Sugarloaf: B & PA Gabbana, 1, Braxton Walker, 2.

Class 9149 Three Long Green Cucumbers: L & J Collins, 2.

Class 9153 One Bunch Of Parsley: Michael Treeby, 1, L & J Collins, 2.

Class 9154 Three Large Type Round Tomatoes: Steven Waugh, 1, Steven Waugh, 2.

Class 9155 Three Heirloom Tomatoes Any Size & Shape: Steven Waugh, 1.

Class 9156 Three Red Egg Tomatoes: Steven Waugh, 1, Max Weller, 2.

Class 9157 Three Yellow Egg Tomatoes: Steven Waugh, 1.

Class 9158 Dish Of Any Other Variety Of Small Tomatoes: Steven Waugh, 1, Beryl Walker, 2.

Class 9159 Dish Chillies: Michael Treeby, 1, Kristy Grott, 2.

Class 9160 Bunch/bundle Any Other Variety Of Herbs: Selene Paterson, 1, Steven Waugh, 2.

Class 9161 Collection Of Herbs Min 4 Varieties: Steven Waugh, 1, Kristy Grott, 2.

Champion Senior Home Garden Salad Vegetable Exhibit: Steven Waugh

Senior Home Garden Basket Or Box Of Home Grown Produce

Class 9162 Best Basket Or Box Of Home Grown Produce: Steven Waugh, 1, D & M Greenhalgh, 2.

Champion Home Garden Basket: Steven Waugh

Senior Champion Home Garden Exhibit: Charles Cousin

Senior Most Points Home Garden: Steven Waugh

Pumpkin And Edible Gramma

Class 9163 Queensland Blue One Only: H MacDonald-Gill, 1, B MacDonald-Gill, 2.

Class 9164 Baby Blue One Only: B MacDonald-Gill, 1, H MacDonald-Gill, 2.

Class 9165 Jarrahdale One Only: H MacDonald-Gill, 1, B MacDonald-Gill, 2.

Class 9166 Butter Nut One Only: Doug Botham, 1.

Class 9169 Jap One Only: B & S Haylock, 1, H MacDonald-Gill, 2.

Class 9170 Ken's Special One Only: Chris Wyllie, 1, Doug Botham, 2.

Class 9171 Papaw One Only: B MacDonald-Gill, 1, H MacDonald-Gill, 2.

Class 9173 Tray Of Dumplings: Doug Botham, 1.

Class 9174 Pumpkin Any Other Variety: Beryl Walker, 1, B MacDonald-Gill, 2.

Class 9176 Collection Of Six Individual Pumpkins Or Grammas One From Each Variety: Doug Botham, 1, Beryl Walker, 2.

Class 9178 Heaviest Table Pumpkin Or Gramma One Only: B MacDonald-Gill, 1.

Champion Pumpkin Exhibit: Chris Wyllie

Most Points In Pumpkin Section: B MacDonald-Gill

Decorated Basket Or Box By A Retailer

Class 9179 Best Decorated Fruit And/or Vegetable Basket Or Box By A Retailer: Mitchells Fruit & Veg, 1, Coles Gympie, 2, Farmer & Sun, 3.

Champion Retailer Basket: Mitchells Fruit & Veg

Home Garden Junior Section 17 Years And Under

Class 9180 Three Any Variety Oranges: Ben Strathearn, 1, Mackenzie Granshaw, 2.

Class 9181 Three Any Variety Lemons: Mackenzie Granshaw, 1, Mitchell Strathearn, 2.

Class 9182 Three Any Variety Mandarins: Isaac Young, 1, Toby Young, 2.

Class 9183 Any Three Other Variety Citrus: Toby Young, 1, Grace Forsdike, 2.

Class 9187 Three Avocados Any Named Variety Stalks Short: Emily & Cory Crooks, 1, Quick Family, 2.

Class 9189 One Monstera Deliciosa: Aden Young, 1, Isaac Young, 2.

Class 9190 Dish Rosellas: Z & D Greenhalgh, 1, Z & D Greenhalgh, 2.

Class 9192 250 gms Macadamias Nut In Shell Dehusked: Chelsea Martell, 1, Jessica Martell, 2.

Class 9194 One Dozen Hen Eggs: Maci Richie, 1, Olivia Waters, 2.

Class 9195 Beans Min 20 Pods Any Variety: B & J Blanckensee, 1, B & J Blanckensee, 2.

Class 9196 Green Peas Min 20 Pods: B & J Blanckensee, 1.

Class 9199 One Head Broccoli: Izaak Walker, 1, Mackenzie Walker, 2.

Class 9200 One Cabbage Any Variety: B & J Blanckensee, 1.

Class 9202 One Lettuce: Mackenzie Walker, 1, Mackenzie Granshaw, 2.

Class 9203 Three Chokos Any Variety: Quick Family, 1.

Class 9204 Three Cobs Of Sweet Corn: Mackenzie Walker, 1.

Class 9205 Three Capsicums: Aoife Mcgarrell, 1, Mackenzie Granshaw, 2.

Class 9207 Three Potatoes Any Variety: B & J Blanckensee, 1.

Class 9208 Three Sweet Potatoes Any Variety: Z & D Greenhalgh, 1.

Class 9209 One Bunch/bundle Ecshalots Roots On: Mackenzie Walker, 1, Izaak Walker, 2.

Class 9211 One Bunch Of Silverbeet: Mackenzie Walker, 1, Izaak Walker, 2.

Class 9212 One Bunch Of Three Carrots Tops On: Mackenzie Walker, 1, Izaak Walker, 2.

Class 9213 One Bunch Of Three Beetroots Tops On: B & J Blanckensee, 1, Mackenzie Walker, 2.

Class 9215 Three Zucchini: B & J Blanckensee, 1, Victory College, 2.

Class 9216 Three Green Or Gold Button Squash: Quick Family, 1.

Class 9217 One Bunch Parsley: Mackenzie Granshaw, 1, Emily Grott, 2.

Class 9218 Three Round/egg Tomatoes: Quick Family, 1.

Class 9219 Dish Of Any Other Variety Of Small Tomatoes: B & J Blanckensee, 1, Jett, Nash & Cole Forsdike, 2.

Class 9220 Any Other Variety Of Fruit: Mackenzie Granshaw, 1, Mackenzie Granshaw, 2.

Class 9221 Any Other Variety Of Vegetables: Erin McGarrell, 1, Mackenzie Walker, 2.

Class 9222 Herbs Any Other Variety: Mackenzie Granshaw, 1, Z & D Greenhalgh, 2.

Class 9223 1 Any Other Variety Of Pumpkin: Murraya Buckley, 1, Emily Grott, 2.

Junior Champion Home Garden Exhibit: B & J Blanckensee[Sugarloaf Cabbage]

Junior Most Points Home Garden: B & J Blanckensee [30 points]

Gympie District Show Society Fruit & Veg Junior Encouragement Award: Erin McGarrell

Supermarkets -Theme "150 Years of Gympie”

Class 9224 Supermarket Fresh & Value Added Competition: Coles Supermarket Gympie, 1, Woolworths Supermarket Central & Southside, 2, Drakes IGA Gympie, 3.