IN ACTION: Nick Wallace in a match between Nambour and Caloundra at Nambour on Saturday.
IN ACTION: Nick Wallace in a match between Nambour and Caloundra at Nambour on Saturday. John McCutcheon

Gold squeeze into semi-finals with last round thriller

CRICKET: Ten runs was the difference as Tewantin-Noosa fell short of Gympie's 177 at Read Park, giving the Gold the first innings win that was enough to gain a division one semifinals berth, ousting a defeated Maroochydore at Caboolture.

Gympie had set the Thunder a gettable target on the first day after attacking with the bat to give plenty of time for a result and optimum points, but lost time to rain as the home side ended day one at 3/59. The resumption saw Tewantin slowly work away at the target with Andy Kratzmann and nightwatchman Keegan Bean progressing to 94 after 18 more overs.

Jackson White had entered the attack, slowing an already cautious partnership, and with Jake Vidler in a similar vein the runs dried up, until indecision brought about the run-out of Bean. When Brycen Mitchell immediately returned with the ball to have Kratzmann caught behind, the momentum shifted to the Gold, and from there White and Mitchell slowly unravelled the batting from 5/101, while Andre Cave chimed in to maintain the pressure.

Jake Dennien and Scott Aufderheide reached 8/152, then Troy Dennien and Tom Stewart held on to 167 before White claimed his fourth wicket, the best return in an understrength attack that did everything required to get the Gold home.

Points were still a premium and Gympie skipper Steve Brady hit out for a century from 69 deliveries, pushing the total to 167 from 31 overs to seal the side's inclusion next weekend with a visit to Caboolture.

Play started early at Grant Road to make up for lost time on day one, Caboolture batting on from 8/294 to 329 against Maroochydore, who needed not to lose to survive in the top four. A draw with good runs for the Swans may have been sufficient, but after a sound start of 45 from Callum Stitt and James Chaplin, an unlucky run-out at 74 saw Chaplin gone, then two balls later Adam Thornton stumped to tilt the scales at 3/74.

When Lachlan Kropp was caught at 80, then skipper Blaine Schloss run out, Maroochydore's innings was in disarray, limping to 141 as Jack Connew did his usual clean-up with 4/34. The Swans' season closed bowling to the Snakes, with Glen Batticciotto out for 7 in a season tally of 927.

Glasshouse batted on from 8/251 to 273 against Yandina at home, setting the Pioneers a challenge of 181 to make the Rangers bat a second time, a task unfulfilled as Steve Heise reaped 7/19 to dismiss the visitors for 71 and an early finish. The outright points lift Glasshouse to third place and a visit to Tewantin next week.

Caloundra turned Nambour's 6/55 chasing 176 into an all out 101 at the Showgrounds for the Lighthouses to close the season with a good win. Liam French starred with seven sixes and six fours for 77 from 49 deliveries as Caloundra enjoyed batting again to 7/164.

SCORECARDS

SUNSHINE COAST

SCCA DIVISION 1 ROUND 14 09-03-2019

CABOOLTURE V MAROOCHYDORE GRANT ROAD

CABOOLTURE 1st INNINGS

Schubert M. b Thornton 137

Book D. ct Gilder b Anderson 20

Batticciotto G. ct Schloss b Gilder 29

White P. ct Gilder b Peters 23

Schablon A. ct Peters b Jackson 1

Jenkins M. ct Chaplin b Schloss 45

Crighton J. ct Stitt b Schloss 13

Parkinson M. ct Dyer b Anderson 38

Watt J. st Dyer b Schloss 1

McManus J. b Anderson 15

Connew J. not out 0

Sundries: 4

Total: 329

FOW: 31, 103, 147, 152, 249, 263, 285, 288, 328, 329

Bowling: Anderson 19-9-42-3, Stitt 12-3-45-0, Jackson 14-2-55-1, Gilder 14.1-0-90-1, Peters 8.1-0-29-1, Schloss 10-2-25-3 McInnes 4-3-7-0, Thornton 10,1-1-30-1.

Overs: 90.2.

MAROOCHYDORE INNINGS

Stitt C. ct Batticciotto b Jenkins 19

Chaplin J. run out 32

Thornton A. st Book b Schablon 17

Kropp L. b Watt b White 3

Schloss B. run out 8

McInnes L. st Book b Connew 4

Gilder Z. lbw b White 0

Dyer L. ct White b Connew 24

Peters B. lbw b Connew 2

Jackson M. ct Watt b Connew 26

Anderson R. not out 0

Sundries: 6

Total: 141

FOW:. 45, 74, 74, 80, 89, 89, 89, 103, 126, 141.

Bowling: McManus 6-3-10-0, Parkinson 7-2-15-0, Jenkins 8-2-17-1, White 19-4-38-2, Schablon 9-4-15-1, Crighton 4-1-7-0, Connew 4.4-1-34-4.

Overs: 57.4.

CABOOLTURE 2nd INNINGS

Schubert M. not out 18

Batticciotto G. b Anderson 7

White P. not out 29

Sundries: 0

Total: 1/54

FOW: 23.

Bowling: Anderson 4-2-14-1, Stitt 4-0-40-0.

Overs: 8.

WON BY CABOOLTURE ON FIRST INNINGS.

GLASSHOUSE V YANDINA THOROGOOD OVAL

YANDINA 1st INNINGS 92

GLASSHOUSE 1st INNINGS

Sawyer R. ct Taylor b Gosling 2

Owen H. ct Crossfield b J.Taylor 59

Cahill D. ct Mackee b Brady 107

Schultz J. b J.Taylor 1

Moffett L. ct Trace b Gosling 1

Fleiter B. b Brady 7

Swart J. b Brady 12

Heise S. lbw b Kenny 9

Fischer H. b Coleman 25

Owen J. ct Trace b Gosling 41

Manuel L. not out 0

Sundries: 9

Total: 273

FOW: 7, 156, 166, 167, 178, 188, 199, 205, 267, 273.

Bowling: J.Taylor 11-0-37-2, Gosling 10-1-41-2, Warren 2-0-17-0, Trace 4-0-32-0, Brady 9-3-34-3, T.Taylor 2.5-0-18-0, Crossfield 4-0-29-0, Mackee 3-0-14-0, Kenny 8-1-25-1, Walker 3-0-10-0, Coleman 4-1-12-1.

Overs: 61.

YANDINA 2nd INNINGS

Taylor T. b Heise 1

Kenny D. ct J.Owen b Manuel 2

Whisker J. ct Sawyer b Heise 0

Mackee T. ct Manuel b Heise 0

Warren L. b Heise 2

Crossfield R. ct & b Fischer 14

Trace M. ct Fleiter b Heise 0

Walker P. ct Fleiter b Heise 31

Coleman B. ct J.Owen b Heise 6

Taylor J. b Fischer 3

Gosling J. not out 0

Sundries: 4

Total: 71

FOW: 3, 3, 3, 3, 8, 8, 58, 68, 71, 71.

Bowling: Heise 12-2-19-7, Manuel 7-1-29-1, Fischer 4.3-0-19-2. Overs: 23.3.

GLASSHOUSE WON OUTRIGHT BY AN INNINGS AND 110 RUNS

TEWANTIN-NOOSA V GYMPIE READ PARK

GYMPIE 1st INNINGS 177

TEWANTIN-NOOSA 1st INNINGS

Wright C. b Cave 25

Baker S. lbw b Sippel 7

Campbell B. ct S.Brady b Sippel 17

Bean K. run out 23

Kratzmann A. ct S.Brady b Mitchell 21

Dennien J. ct Leupold b White 27

Officer J. ct Bailey b White 1

Rzeszkowski C. b Mitchell 2

Aufderheide S. ct S.Brady b White 21

Dennien T. ct Mitchell b White 11

Stewart T. not out 3

Sundries: 9

Total: 167

FOW: 29, 39, 54, 94, 101, 102, 113, 152, 157, 167.

Bowling: Mitchell 20-6-42-2, J.Brady 8-5-5-0, Sippel 8-3-12- 2, Cave 18-2-60-1, White 16.2-4-35-4, Vidler 6-3-8-0, Brogden 2-2-0-0.

Overs: 78.2

GYMPIE 2nd INNINGS

Brady S. b Rzeszkowski 101

Brogden A. ct Wright b Officer 16

McClintock N. ct Campbell b Rzeszkowski 8

Leupold K. ct J.Dennien b Rzeszkowski 10

Vidler J. b Rzeszkowski 0

Mitchell B. ct Kratzmann b Stewart 11

Mitchell H. b Stewart 6

White J. not out 7

Cave A. not out 3

Sundries: 5

Total: 7/167

FOW: 105, 118, 139, 139, 150, 159, 162.

Bowling: Aufderheide 5-0-52-0, Officer 10-1-42-1, Rzeszkowski11-0-59-4, Stewart 5-2-9-2. Overs: 31

WON BY GYMPIE ON FIRST INNINGS

NAMBOUR V CALOUNDRA SHOWGROUNDS

CALOUNDRA 1st INNINGS 176

NAMBOUR 1st INNINGS

Ledger S. hit wkt b Burton 2

Douglas A. ct Evans b Harrison 10

Riddell T. ct Clark-Burnham b Powell 24

Griggs K. ct Andrews b Powell 13

Wallace N. ct French b Cummins 14

Dodd S. ct Clark-Burnham b Powell 0

Massie J. b Powell 0

O'Connor H. ct Andrews b Powell 8

Cormie S. st Andrews b Cockram 16

Renouf A. ct Andrews b Cockram 3

Sampson M. not out 0

Sundries: 11

Total: 101

FOW: 2,35, 45, 53, 55, 55, 72, 96, 98, 101.

Bowling: Burton 12-2-29-1, Greene 10-3-23-0, Harrison 9-3-18-1, Powell 5.3-3-14-4, Cockram 2.4-1-7-1, Cummins 3-1-7-1. Overs: 42.1.

CALOUNDRA 2nd INNINGS

Cummins D. lbw b Wallace 5

Evans D. ct Riddell b Wallace 5

Glew L. ct Riddell b Cormie 59

Clark-Burnham H. ct Renouf b Wallace 8

Cottrell I. lbw b Wallace 0

French L. ct Sampson b Massie 77

Cockram J. ct Riddell b Sampson 7

Burton M. not out 3

Andrews T. not out 0

Sundries: 0

Total: 7/164

FOW: 5, 14, 30, 34, 90, 117, 164.

Bowling: Renouf 8-3-15-0, Wallace 9-2-24-4, O'Connor 4-0-28-0, Griggs 4-0-24-0, Cormie 4-1-29-0, Sampson 3-0-22-1, Dodd 2-0-9-0, Massie 1.3-0-13-1. Overs: 35.3.

WON BY CALOUNDRA ON 1st INNINGS.