Red Carpet Theatre's Ali Lambole, winner of Best Actor (Comedy) and Best Play (Comedy) at Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival.
Red Carpet Theatre's Ali Lambole, winner of Best Actor (Comedy) and Best Play (Comedy) at Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival.

Horizon Festival offers free music event

HORIZON Festival connects artists, industries, communities and audiences through an award-winning celebration of arts and culture.

It brings local, national and international artists together for 10 arts-fuelled days of visual art, music, performance, words and ideas, film and creative workshops across the Sunshine Coast.

Tonight, August 30, Festival Central comes to Maroochydore City Centre for visitors to enjoy a free classical music event.

Nocturne, produced by Louise King, of Cello Dreaming fame, is a performance opportunity for musicians to join the Sunshine Coast Chamber Orchestra and features music inspired by the romance of night, the moon and a majestic canopy of stars.

Leading Australian orchestral musicians, chamber music artists, regional instrumental music teachers and young talented award-winning musicians will unite to perform in the orchestra under the baton of King. Hear music by Mozart, Borodin, Piazzolla, Boccherini, Dvorak, Fauré and Tchaikovsky.

Festival Central starts at 7.30pm and is a free event. Go to horizonfestival.com.au

 

Theatrelab

IN AN exciting opportunity for local performers, the next Theatrelab workshop introduces Physical Viewpoints: a process which has become a key learning tool in acting schools here and overseas.

Catherine Steer is another of the University of the Sunshine Coast's Masters in Professional Practice, Performing Arts, and is known to the theatre community for her work with the Queensland School of Performing Arts.

Join her on Saturday, September 7, from 1-6pm in the Black Box Theatre, Nambour.

Book at sunshinecoastlive.com.au/theatrelab or contact Jude Pippen on 0428 188 184.

 

The Importance of Being Earnest

OSCAR Wilde's The Importance of Being Earnest is a masterpiece: a combination of love, logic and language.

Taking place in a world full of gentlemen and ladies, the play sees Jack, Algernon, Gwendolyn and Cecily embark on tumultuous romantic journeys, under the watchful eye of the inimitable Lady Bracknell.

Jane Rivers directs Christopher Surplice as Lady Bracknell, Helen Vaughan-Roberts as Miss Prism, Ellie Corbet as Cecily, and Alex Cox as Jack. Stephen Moore returns from Sydney to play butlers Lane and Merriman.

This classic madcap farce is at Noosa Arts Theatre from next Thursday, September 5, to September 14. Book at sunshinecoastlive.com.au or call 5449 9343.

 

Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival results

ADJUDICATOR Michael Beh presented the following awards at last week's Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival.

Youth section

Best Director (under 25): Matt Bapty - Lockdown, Moreton Bay Theatre Company

Best Unpublished Play (Youth Section): Crazy Crazy Town - Paula-Mary Camilleri, Bare Feet Drama Club

Youth Bursary: Virgo Nash (Writer, Director) You Had Me At Hello, Snap Crackle Theatre

Youth section - junior

Best Actor (male): Zac Finch - Goodness Gracious, Little Seed Theatre Company

Best Actor (female): Hannah Miller - Goodness Gracious, Little Seed Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actor (male): Michael Pye - Revolting Rhymes, Roar Academy

Best Supporting Actor (female: Annalise Geddes - Revolting Rhymes, Roar Academy

Shortlisted Play: Revolting Rhymes - Roar Academy

Best Play: Goodness Gracious - Little Seed Theatre Company

Youth section - intermediate

Best Actor (male): Jack Miller - You Had Me At Hello, Snap Crackle Theatre

Best Actor (female): Eden Tregear - Antigone Now, Little Seed Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actor (male): Ethan Sanford-Bell - Antigone Now, Little Seed Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actor (female): Ashleigh Law - Lockdown, Moreton Bay Theatre Company

Shortlisted Play: Lockdown - Moreton Bay Theatre Company

Best Play: You Had Me At Hello - Snap Crackle Theatre

Open section

Best Director (Open): John McMahon - Black Matter, Noosa Arts Theatre

Best Unpublished Play (Open): Bruce Olive - Black Matter, Noosa Arts Theatre

Best Set Design: The Spiders - Beenleigh Theatre Group

Pam Burchall Award: Sunshine Troupe - We Are All Heroes

Open section - drama

Shortlisted Play: The Spiders - Beenleigh Theatre Group

Best Play: Black Matter - Noose Arts Theatre

Best Actor (male): Glen Miller - Black Matter, Noose Arts Theatre

Best Actor (female): Claire Fermo - Black Matter, Noose Arts Theatre

Best Supporting Actor (male): John Stibbard - The Spiders, Beenleigh Theatre Group

Best Supporting Actor (female): Allycia Staples - We Are All Heroes, Sunshine Troupe

Open section - comedy

Shortlisted Play: Caught In The Act - Downstage Theatre Company

Best Play: Sitting on the Spectrum - Red Carpet Theatre Company

Best Actor (male): Aaron Evans - Caught In The Act, Downstage Theatre Company

Best Actor (female): Alison Lambole - Sitting on the Spectrum, Red Carpet Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actor (male): Ben McKechnie - The Artist, Maleny Players

Best Supporting Actor (female): Susan M. Brown - Sitting on the Spectrum, Red Carpet Theatre Company

Open section - 10 minute

Shortlisted Play: Dust - Beenleigh Theatre Group

Best Play: Fugue Dei Passeggeri - Miranda's Dressing Room

Best Actor (male): William Boyd - Dust, Beenleigh Theatre Group

Best Actor (female): Aimee Monement - Dust, Beenleigh Theatre Group

Best Supporting Actor (male): Clark Andales - Rodney, Bare Feet Drama Club

Best Supporting Actor (female): Jenni McCall - Fugue Dei Passeggeri, Miranda's Dressign Room.