Bella Bovey, Heidi Rays, Sara Reid, Rebekah Papavasiliou and Kate O'Brien from Aspire Performing arts.
Bella Bovey, Heidi Rays, Sara Reid, Rebekah Papavasiliou and Kate O'Brien from Aspire Performing arts.

Mackay Eisteddfod: Results from weekend of music, dance

AFTER a weekend of glitz and glamour, the Mackay Eisteddfod continues at the Mackay Entertainment Centre today.

Here are the results from Sunday’s performances:

Macrossan & Amiet Solicitors 73rd annual Mackay Eisteddfod

Mackay Entertainment Centre – Theatre

Session 33 8.30am Sunday 13 October 2019

602 Novelty Group 10 Years and Under

1st Leisa Payne School of Dance A

2nd Dance Avenue Mackay

3rd Theatre Arts Mackay Dance Excellence

VHC Fame Talent School

HC Aspire Performing Arts

HC Roby Rogers School of Dancing A

Mackay Entertainment Centre – Space

Session 34 8.30 am Sunday 13 October 2019

103 Pianoforte Solo 9 years and under

1st Jarek Taylor

2nd Dana Guley

3rd Riley Benson

HC Tori Dennis

HC Myah Rokic

113 Pianoforte (J S Bach) Solo 12 years and under

1st Gemma Williams

2nd Rory Franklin

3rd Demi Dennis

HC William Poots

148 Violin Solo 6 years and under

1st Brinley Samuel

149 Violin Solo 8 years and under

1st Kaitlyn Tye

2nd Emily Hammond

119 Pianoforte Duet 12 years and under

1st Demi Dennis / Rory Franklin

2nd Jarek Taylor / Viktor Lee

3rd Akilan Aravindhan / Sarah McSwan

HC Marley Clear / William Poots

156 Viola / Violincello / Double Bass Solo 10 years and under

1st Takoda Stephens

2nd Georgia Elbourne

3rd Patrick Wicks

104 Pianoforte Solo 10 years and under

1st Laila Worth

2nd Dana Guley

3rd Jarek Taylor

HC Josiah Herrington

HC Michael Mauchline

HC William Zimmermann

HC Abbey Illguth

HC Anessa Brannan

Mackay Entertainment Centre – Theatre

Session 35 10.30 am Sunday 13 October 2019

608 Slow Modern/Contemporary Group 12 Years and Under

1st Dance Avenue Mackay

2nd Leisa Payne School of Dance A

3rd Theatre Arts Mackay Dance Excellence

VHC Dance Express Mackay

HC Fame Talent School

609 Tap Group 14 Years and Under

1st Dance Express Mackay

2nd Leisa Payne School of Dance A

3rd Aspire Performing Arts

VHC Theatre Arts Mackay Dance Excellence

VHC Dance Avenue Mackay

HC Roby Rogers School of Dancing

Session 36 1.00 pm Sunday 13 October 2019

611 Classical Ballet Group 14 Years and Under

1st Leisa Payne School of Dance A

2nd Dance Express Mackay

3rd Aspire Performing Arts

HC Theatre Arts Mackay Dance Excellence

HC Dance Avenue Mackay

605 Cabaret/Music Theatre Group 12 Years and Under

1st Leisa Payne School of Dance A

2nd Dance Express Mackay

3rd Dance Avenue Mackay

VHC Theatre Arts Mackay Dance Excellence

VHC Roby Rogers School of Dancing

HC Fame Talent School

HC Aspire Performing Arts

115 Pianoforte (J S Bach) Solo 16 years and under

1st Ella Donnollan

2nd Georgia McFadzen

3rd Callum Massing

HC Christian Herrington

152 Violin Solo 14 years and under

1st Melisa Li

2nd Jason Mauchline

3rd Angus Wicks

141 Modern Pianoforte Solo Open

1st Callum Massing

2nd Monique Murphy

3rd Emily Kirkwood

HC Joe Fortescue

157 Viola / Violincello / Double Bass Solo 12 years and under

1st Lexis Tapp

106 Pianoforte Solo 12 years and under

1st Rory Franklin

2nd Marley Clear

3rd Sarah McSwan

HC William Poots

Session 38 3.30 pm Sunday 13 October 2019

603 Classical Ballet Group 10 Years and Under

1st Leisa Payne School of Dance

2nd Dance Avenue Mackay

3rd Roby Rogers School of Dancing

3rd Theatre Arts Mackay Dance Excellence A

VHC Leisa Payne School of Dance B

VHC Aspire Performing Arts

VHC Dance Express Mackay

HC Fame Talent School

HC International Dance Affair

620 Slow Modern/Contemporary Group 18 Years and Under

1st Dance Express Mackay

2nd Aspire Performing Arts

3rd Roby Rogers School of Dancing

3rd Leisa Payne School of Dance A

VHC Theatre Arts Mackay Dance Excellence

VHC Fame Talent School

HC Creative Edge Dance Studio

HC Sarina Dance School

Mackay Entertainment Centre – Space

Session 39 6.30 pm Sunday 13 October 2019

255 Modern Improvisation 13 and 14 Years

1st Kennedy Foley

2nd Shontae’ Minniecon

3rd Tahlia Doolan

VHC Dallis McLean

VHC Jessica Radunz

HC Emelina March-Peach

HC Lucy Crust

274 Classical Ballet Improvisation 15 to 18 Years

1st Laura Connolly

2nd Regan Walker

3rd Kiara Medurst

3rd Alexys Minns

HC Georgia Attard

253 Tap Improvisation 13 and 14 Years

1st Renae Camilleri

2nd Kennedy Foley

3rd Jessie Borg

VHC Shontae’ Minniecon

VHC Dallis McLean

275 Modern Improvisation 15 to 18 Years

1st Jorden Riggs

2nd Teraha Hope

3rd Kiara Medhurst

3rd Zodie Bolic

VHC Tara Atherton

VHC Regan Walker

HC Meg Lamont

273 Tap Improvisation 15 to 18 Years

1st Terah Hope

2nd Rhiannon Rasmussen

3rd Zodie Bolic

VHC Kiara Medhurst

HC Georgia Attard

HC Jayde Readman

Mackay Entertainment Centre – Theatre

Session 40 7.00 pm Sunday 13 October 2019

130 Pianoforte (Australian Composer) Solo 14 years and under

1st Rory Franklin

2nd Isaac Weissman

3rd William Poots

HC Jim Smith

116 Pianoforte (JS Bach) Solo Open

1st Monique Murphy

2nd Callum Massing

159 Viola / Violincello / Double Bass Solo Open

1st Jo Stephens

2nd Ben Scott

173 Any Woodwind Instrument (excl Flute) Solo Open

1st Caitlin Milne

129 Grand Pianoforte Solo: Sonata Movement Open

1st Georgia McFadzen

2nd Monique Murphy

3rd Callum Massing

HC Ella Donnollan