Cooloola Christian College - Mrs Amy Chapman (Teacher), Liam Hughes, Luke Pascoe, Shiloh Chandler, Harley Egan, Noah Mahaffey, Max Barrow, Mrs Kalinda Kernick (Teacher Aide)Middle row L to RKensie Ernst, Elijah Fish, Lucy Venema, Ebony Penn, Shinade Flower, Ruby KuronenFront row L to RBraxton Matthews, Scarlett Cowley, Malachi Speed, Isabella Anghelnici, Elliana McLaren, Archer Renwick
Cooloola Christian College - Mrs Amy Chapman (Teacher), Liam Hughes, Luke Pascoe, Shiloh Chandler, Harley Egan, Noah Mahaffey, Max Barrow, Mrs Kalinda Kernick (Teacher Aide)Middle row L to RKensie Ernst, Elijah Fish, Lucy Venema, Ebony Penn, Shinade Flower, Ruby KuronenFront row L to RBraxton Matthews, Scarlett Cowley, Malachi Speed, Isabella Anghelnici, Elliana McLaren, Archer Renwick Troy Jegers

VOTING STILL OPEN: CCC teacher leads quest for Gympie's best

Who's Gympie's best teacher?

This poll ended on 16 September 2019.

Current Results

1. Kerri Groves, Gympie Central State School

0%

2. Amy Chapman, Cooloola Christian College

16%

3. Joann Jenkins, James Nash Sate High School

4%

4. Stacey Searl, Tin Can Bay State School

0%

5. Monique Reid, Cooloola Christian College

1%

6. Vicki Venz, Cooloola Christian College

0%

7. Katrina Beyer, Jones Hill State School

0%

8. Rob Hourigan, Gympie West State School

0%

9. Donna Hourigan, Gympie West State School

3%

10. Deanne Biddle, Gympie West State School

1%

11. Megan Austin, Wolvi State School

0%

12. Roline Sheppard, Wolvi State School

0%

13. Melita Lee, Wolvi State School

0%

14. Leanne Madson, Wolvi State School

0%

15. Natasha Hooklyn, Jones Hill State School

0%

16. Shereene Moy, Gympie South State School

1%

17. Mr Dorey, Tin Can Bay State School

1%

18. Emma Millers Jones Hill state school

0%

19. Joy Francis, Gympie West State School

0%

20. Sonia Blake, Jones Hill State School

2%

21. Racheal Belford, Victory College

1%

22. Douglas Aitofi, Victory College

0%

23. Lisa Gilmore, Alma Street Pre-Prep

1%

24. Jill Gilchrist, Alma Street Pre-Prep

1%

25. Nicky Phillips, Alma Street Pre-Prep

0%

26. Brett Cantle, Gympie West State School

1%

27. Miss Skinner, Gympie Central State School Prep

5%

28. Mrs Sandrini, Gympie Central State School

0%

29. Mrs Roberts, Gympie Central State School

2%

30. Mrs Olsen, Gympie Central State School

0%

31. Mrs Harcourt, Gympie Central State School

0%

32. Miss Kate Tapalov, Tin Can Bay State School

0%

33. Lee Corbett, Victory College

4%

34. Alyssa Hudson, Victory College

3%

35. Jody Martin, Victory College

0%

36. Kim Thompson, One Mile State School

2%

37. Jodie Groves, One Mile State School

0%

38. Robert Andrews, Widgee State School

0%

39. Leesa Millard, Chatsworth State School

5%

40. Mrs Dodd, Jones Hill State School

0%

41. Elle Reid, Gympie East State School

0%

42. Alana Baulch, St Patrick’s Primary

0%

43. Hanna Millard

0%

44. Danielle Jackson, Gympie South State School

1%

45. Sue Curran

0%

46. Debbie Pohlmann, Gympie South State School

1%

47. Dale Tucker, Gympie South State School

0%

48. Christine Wilson

0%

49. Fiona Calvert

0%

50. Julie Bailey-Pratt, Gympie South State School

1%

51. Mr Oliver Gympie High

0%

52. Mrs O’Keeffe,Gympie High

0%

53. Debra Jacobson, Gympie Special School

1%

54. Carolyn King, James Nash State High School

2%

55. Matt Elson, Widgee State School

0%

56. Miss Whitaker, Jones Hill State School

0%

57. Mrs Mansfield, Jones Hill State School

0%

58. Mrs Mitchell, Jones Hill State School

0%

59. Chantelle Borchardt, James Nash State High School

0%

60. Renee Ryan, Jones Hill State School

0%

61. Marni Telford, Gympie South State School

2%

62. Treena Tierney, One Mile State School

1%

63. Anne Donald, One Mile State School

0%

64. Lucy Cantle, One Mile State School

0%

65. Samuel Watt, Gympie State High School

0%

66. Mikki Degotardi, Gympie South State School

0%

67. Elizabeth Lee, Gympie South State School

0%

68. Vic Luck, Gympie Central State School

0%

69. Mrs Gills, Jones Hill State School

0%

70. Paul Chammen, Gympie State High School

0%

71. Jonathan Scheuber, Gympie State High School

0%

72. Rachel Coul, Gympie State High School

1%

73. Karen Flagg, Kilkivan State School

0%

74. Mrs Dawson, One Mile State School

0%

75. Helen Strong, Mary Valley State College

0%

76. Renee Berry, Jones Hill State School

0%

77. Aaron Mears, Monkland State School

0%

78. Renita Henry-May, Kilkivan State School

2%

79. Damien Lynch, St Patrick’s Primary School

0%

This is not a scientific poll. The results reflect only the opinions of those who chose to participate.

UPDATE SATURDAY 5PM

THERE'S still plenty of time left before the polls close at midnight tomorrow night, but one Gympie region teacher has taken a commanding early lead following a wave of support from readers online.

Cooloola Christian College teacher Amy Chapman ranks first with a whopping 16 per cent of the vote so far, followed by Chatsworth State School's Leesa Millard on 6 per cent and a smattering of others on 4 per cent.

VOTE HERE: One of these 79 people will be crowned top teacher

 

Amy Chapman.
Amy Chapman. Renee Albrecht

79 total finalists were put forward after The Gympie Times readers nominated them through Facebook.

The support for Mrs Chapman was evident almost immediately after nominations started rolling in, with one glowing review coming from Molly Venema:

"Definitely Amy Chapman at CCC. Having her as a teacher is the best thing that's happened for my daughter. She loves going to school every day, feels respected and supported and always comes home feeling great about herself," Ms Venema said.

"Amy has brought out a whole new side of my daughter, and is a very nurturing and compassionate teacher. We are so thankful to have her teaching my daughter this year."

To help crown the Gympie region's top teacher - vote in the poll online below and we will announce the winner next week.

Voting closes tomorrow at midnight on Sunday (September 15) and the winner will be announced on Monday.