Stephanie Nugent was happy to help her mum and dad out in the beef pavilion.
Stephanie Nugent was happy to help her mum and dad out in the beef pavilion. Renee Albrecht

Winners in the Prime Cattle section of the Gympie Show

PRIME COMMERCIAL CATTLE

Pasture Fed Only Classes

Champion Pasture Fed: M Connelly

Class 17000 Pair of Replacement Heifers 0 - 6 Teeth: 1 Duncombe, Maree, 2 Upton, M& M, 3 Bryvonlea.

Class 17001 Single Steer or Heifer Vealer up to 250kg - Live Weight: 1 Vollmerhausen, S.J. & L.L, 2 Thompson Bros, 3 Vollmerhausen, S.J. & L.L.

Class 17002 Single Steer or Heifer Yearling 250.1 - 300kg - Live Weight: 1 Vollmerhausen, S.J. & L.L, 2 Duncombe, Bernie, 3 Lacey K.B.

Class 17003 Single Steer 300.1 - 400kg - Live Weight: 1 Duncombe, Maree, 2 Thompson, BE. & LJ, 3 Upton, M & M.

Class 17004 Single Steer 400.1 - 500kg - Live Weight: 1 Upton, M & M, 2 Thompson Bros, 3 Duncombe, Bernie.

Class 17005 Single Steer 500.1 - 600kg - Live Weight: 1 Upton, M & M, 2 Pratt, Hayden, 3 Thompson, BE. & LJ.

Class 17006 Single Steer 600.1kg and Over - Live Weight: 1 Duncombe, Bernie, 2 Upton, M & M, 3 Rockemer, Shona.

Class 17007 Single Heifer 0 - 6 Teeth 300.1 - 400kg - Live Weight: 1 M Connelly, 2 M Connolly, 3 B Duncombe.

Class 17008 Single Heifer 0 - 6 Teeth 400.1 - 500kg - Live Weight: 1 Upton, M & M.

Class 17009 Single Heifer 0 - 6 Teeth 500.1kg and Over - Live Weight: 1 Carter, Maddy, 2 Upton, M & M, 3 Ramsey, BB & LR.

Unrestricted Feeding Classes

Champion Unrestricted: Glenvillan Pastoral

Grand Champion Unrestricterd: Glenvillan Pastoral

Class 17010 Single Steer or Heifer Over 600.1kg - Live Weight: 1 Glenvillan Pastoral, 2 Glenvillan Pastoral, 3 Glenvillan Pastoral.

Class 17011 Single Steer or Heifer Over 500.1 - 600kg - Live Weight: 1 Rockemer Thompson Bros, 2 Glenvillan Pastoral, 3 Beddows, RT & HM.

Class 17012 Single Steer or Heifer 400.1 - 500kg - Live Weight: 1 Vollmerhausen, S.J. & L.L, 2 Vollmerhausen, S.J. & L.L, 3 Barron, Ros.

Class 17013 Single Steer or Heifer Under 400kg - Live Weight: 1 Thompson Bros, 2 Upton, M & M, 3 Vollmerhausen, S.J. & L.L.

LED Steer or Heifer Competition

Reserve Champion LED: Lee, L & L

Grand Champion LED: Gold Crest Limousins

Class 17014 Led Single Steer or Heifer 0 Teeth Under 320kg: 1 Gold Crest Limousins, 2 Kandanga Valley, 3 Bazzan, Karen.

Class 17015 Led Single Steer or Heifer 0 Teeth 320.1 - 410kg: 1 Lee, L & L, 2 Jen-Daview, 3 Cotter, George & Mrs Lyn.

Class 17016 Led Single Steer or Heifer 0 Teeth 410.1 - 520kg: 1 Lee, L & L, 2 Gold Crest Liminousins, 3 KBV Simmental Stud.

Class 17017 Led Single Steer or Heifer 0 Teeth Over 520.1kg: 1 Gold Crest Liminousins, 2 Monal Grazing.